tsa
 

OTMS & Ridgeland HS

VEX Robotics Accomplishments

2015 MS TSA VEX State Championships - RHS Team 7536 A --- STATE CHAMPIONS!!!!!!!

2015 MS TSA VEX State Championships - OTMS Team 6101 B – Finalist (2nd place)

2015 – Titan Skyrise held at OTMS – 2nd place – team #6101 & #6101B (both OTMS) & 7536B (RHS); 3rd place – Team #7536 – RHS (semifinalist); OTMS VEX IQ Highrise Team # 6101X 2nd place

2015 Newton County VEX Tournament - Champion - Team 7536A - Ridgeland HS

2014/2015 Newton City Skyrise Regional Championships - CHAMPION 6101 (OTMS) & 7536 (RHS)

2014/2015 Newton City Skyrise Regional Championships – Design award  6101B (engineering notebook)

2014/2015 Newton Skyrise Regional Championships - VEX IQ Champion Team 6101X

VEX - 2013/2014 Newton Co. /Decatur competition semifinalist #(6101)

TSA VEX State Championships- 2014 State finalist (2nd place #6101)

TSA VEX Nationals- 2014 Nationals top 24 (#6101)


 
 
OTMS TSA National Finalists & State Champions
 
2015 TSA Nationals, Grapevine, TX
      National Champion - Community Service Video
   National Finalist - Geospatial Technology
National Finalist - Construction Technology
   National Finalist - TEAMS (Written Essay on Biofuels)
 

2015 TSA State Championships Digital Photo- 1st place

Dragster - 2nd

Electrical Applications - 3rd

Energy Sources - 3rd

 GeoSpatial Technology - 1st

GoGreen Manufacturing - 2nd

Inventions and Innovations - 2nd

Jr. Solar Sprint - 3rd

Promotional Design - 1st

   STEM Animation - 1st

Systems Control Technology - 2nd

Tech Bowl - 3rd

Video Game Design - 2nd

TSA VEX Robotics 2nd

 

 2014 National Finalists

Julia Jia - Essays on Technology

 

2014 TSA State Champions

Ag & Bio Technology – Ashley Milner, Bryce Burrell

Dragster – Timothy Thomas

Electrical Applications – Ashley Milner

Essays on Technology – Julia Jia

Go Green Manufacturing – Britney Ngo, Khyrus Prophet

Inventions and Innovations – Steven Ramsey, Zion Morris, John M. Graves

STEM Animation – Ashley Milner, Gebria Allen, John Hopkins, Keelan Horne

Water Infrastructure – Julia Jia, Ashley Fowler, Victoria Jiang

2013 National Finalists

Parker Goff and McKennley Wilson - Techno Talk

 

      2013 TSA State Champions

Electrical applications – Randy Townsend

Structural Engineering – Zachary Blanchard, Victoria Green

Tech Bowl – Zachary Blanchard, Randy Townsend, McKennley Wilson

Tech Talk – Parker Goff, McKennley Wilson

Video Game Design – Eric Henderson, Keelan Horne

 

 
 
SIGN UP FOR TSA MESSAGING SYSTEM!!!!!!!
For the TSA messaging system either text the below information as directed or email
 
Text alert system:
Text @otmstsa    to 81010   It will ask you for your name.  Text your name back to it and you will be signed up.
 
 
Sponsors: Bill Richardson (STEM), Sheila McGraw (STEM, ICT), Tammy King (ICTII), Bobby Robinson (Science), Akilah Potee (ICT I), Latanya Johnson (ICT II)
 
 
 
CLOSE